Indecent Exposure Attorneys in Austin
[…] At Smith & Vinson Law Firm, we understand the serious nature of your situation. If you have been accused of or charged with indecent exposure in Austin, we can help. Our experienced criminal defense attorneys understand the law and know how to aggressively protect your rights.
Get in touch with us now to discuss your legal options during a free and completely confidential consultation. Call (512) 359-3743 or contact us online.
What Is Indecent Exposure?
Indecent exposure is a criminal offense, outlined under Texas Penal Code Section 21.08, which states: “A person commits [the offense of indecent exposure] if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”
There are several key elements to this law:
- Exposure: The law specifies that a person has committed the act of indecent exposure if he (or she) exposes himself (or herself) to another person